Program

Below is a preliminary program and schedule for Designing Libraries 5.

All conference programming will take place in the MacEwan Conference and Event Centre, Student Union Building unless indicated.

7:45am-8:45am

Breakfast and Registration

 

9:00am-Noon

Sold OutPreconference 1: Innovations in Teaching & Learning Spaces

Location: Taylor Institute for Teaching and Learning

In this preconference, which will take place in the new Taylor Institute for Teaching and Learning building on the University of Calgary campus, participants will learn about the vision for the building, its architecture, design, and technology implementation. Sessions will include how the building, along with its technologies and the pedagogies employed by the teaching faculty support the vision to enhance teaching and learning; and how librarians are partnering with others engaged with the program. Additional sessions will describe how other institutions are innovating in new types of projects involving teaching, learning, and libraries. A tour of the building will be included in the preconference.

Morning Session

Moderator: Leeanne Morrow, University of Calgary

  • Nancy Chick, University of Calgary, Taylor Institute for Teaching and Learning
  • Natasha Kenny, University of Calgary, Taylor Institute for Teaching and Learning
  • Matthew Lella, Diamond Schmitt Architects
  • Caitlin McClurg, University of Calgary, Libraries and Cultural Resources and Taylor Institute for Teaching and Learning
  • Lynn Taylor, Vice Provost (Teaching and Learning), University of Calgary
  • Timothy Waters, The Sextant Group

Afternoon Session

Moderator: Joan Lippincott, Coalition for Networked Information

  • Susan Beatty, University of Calgary, Libraries and Cultural Resources
  • John Danneker, University of Washington Libraries
  • James Mullins, Purdue University Libraries
9:00am-Noon

Sold OutPreconference 2: Digital Displays for Visualization, Engagement, & Learning

Location: Taylor Family Digital Library

This pre-conference addresses the practical elements of planning and management of digital displays such as visualization walls, public media displays, and information panels in academic and public libraries. Digital displays are exciting tools for visualization, research, communication and productivity in libraries; they engage public attention, improve the utility of space, expose collections, support digital scholarship, provide venues for both teaching and learning and create opportunities for new and exciting research discoveries. Participants will explore various examples of installations through presentations, and by visiting locations on the University of Calgary campus. Topics will include technology selection, staffing, management, policy, content creation, and sustainability for both public and enclosed environments. The preconference provides a forum for the exchange of knowledge on these topics providing access to the people working hands-on with digital displays and visualization walls.

Moderator: Susan Powelson University of Calgary

  • Niraj Chaudhary, University of Pacific Libraries
  • Angela Courtney, Indiana University Library
  • Richard Hayman, Mount Royal University Library
  • G. Salim Mohammed, Stanford University, David Rumsey Map Center
  • Mike Nutt, North Carolina State University Libraries
  • Pratim Sengupta, University of Calgary, Werklund School of Education
  • Daniel Sheehan, MIT Libraries
  • Tina Thomas, Edmonton Public Library
Noon-1:00pm

Lunch

1:00pm-3:00pm

Preconference Sessions, Continued

3:00pm-4:00pm

All-Delegates Welcome and Refreshments

Taylor Family Digital Library, Gallery Hall

 

Tours of The Taylor Family Digital Library

4:15pm-5:00pm

Buses from Campus to National Music Centre

Leaving from Taylor Family Digital Library at 4:15pm

5:00pm-7:00pm

Conference Opening Reception and tour of National Music Centre

  • Vanessa Kassabian, Snohetta
  • Andrew Mosker, President and CEO of the National Music Centre
  • Bill Ptacek, CEO of Calgary Public Library
7:00pm

Bus back to campus leaves at 7:15pm

OR

Dine-About on Your Own Downtown

All conference programming will take place in the MacEwan Conference and Event Centre, Student Union Building.

7:45-8:45am

Breakfast and Registration

8:45am-9:10am

Welcome and Conference Logistics

  • Dru Marshall, Provost and Vice-President (Academic), University of Calgary
  • Tom Hickerson, Vice Provost (Libraries and Cultural Resources), University of Calgary

9:10am-9:45am

Plenary Session: How Programming Amplifies Impact

  • Joan Lippincott, Coalition for Networked Information

9:45am-10:30am

Showcasing New Library Spaces l

Moderator: Claudette Cloutier, University of Calgary

  • Joe Lucia, Temple University Libraries
  • Nathan McRae, Snohetta

10:30am-11:00am

Break

11:00am-Noon

Showcasing New Library Spaces ll

Moderator: Claudette Cloutier, University of Calgary

  • John Ulmschneider, Virginia Commonwealth University Library
  • Kelly Brubaker, Shepley Bulfinch
  • William Mischo, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Noon-1:15pm

Lunch

Remarks by Elliott Shore, Association of Research Libraries

1:15pm-2:15pm

Visualization and Virtual Reality: Now and Future

Moderator: John Brosz, University of Calgary

  • Sheelagh Carpendale, University of Calgary, Department of Computer Science
  • Renee Reaume, University of Calgary, Libraries and Cultural Resources
  • David Woodbury, North Carolina State University Libraries

2:15pm-3:00pm

Makerspaces in Motion

Moderator: Kathryn Ruddock, University of Calgary

  • Adam Rogers, North Carolina State University Libraries
  • Peter Schoenberg, Edmonton Public Library

3:00pm-3:30pm

Break

3:30pm-4:15pm

Innovations in Architecture in the Academic and Cultural Sphere

Moderator: Jane Ferrabee, University of Calgary, Facilities Development

  • Vanessa Kassabian, Snohetta
  • Johan (Jay) Verspyck, Shepley Bulfinch

4:15pm-4:30pm

Closing Remarks

4:30pm-5:15pm

Bus to Mount Royal University 

Leaving from Taylor Family Digital Library at 4:30pm

5:15pm-7:15pm

Reception and Tour of the new Mount Royal University, Riddell Library and Learning Centre

With presentations by Carol Shepstone, University Librarian, and John Souleles, DIALOG architecture and design

7:30pm-8:00pm

Buses return to campus or downtown hotels

All conference programming will take place in the MacEwan Conference and Event Centre, Student Union Building.

7:45am-8:45am

Breakfast

9:00am-9:10am

Welcome, Day 2 Logistics

9:10am-9:45am

Plenary Session: Aligning with New Research Models: Spaces, Services and Systemic Change

  • Tom Hickerson, University of Calgary, Libraries and Cultural Resources
9:45am-10:45am

Digital Scholarship Centres

Moderator: Christie Hurrell, University of Calgary

  • Dale Askey, McMaster University Library
  • Eric D. Johnson, Virginia Commonwealth University Libraries
  • Liz Milewicz, Duke University Libraries
10:45am-11:15am

Break

11:15am-12:15pm

Rethinking the Organization As You Redesign Space

Moderator: Joan Lippincott, Coalition for Networked Information

  • Leonora Crema, University of British Columbia Library
  • Mary Ann Mavrinac, University of Rochester River Campus Libraries
  • Catherine Murray-Rust, Georgia Tech Library
12:15pm-12:30pm

Closing Remarks

12:30pm-1:30pm

Boxed Lunch (no program)

1:30pm-3:00pm

Post-Conference Tours